Spring 2020 Course Overview

MA03SP20 Y1 Maths Training
GMFRS Centre
13 Jan 14:30 – 17:00
MA04SP20 Y3 Maths Training
St Johns CE training room
14 Jan 14:30 – 17:00
EY01SP20: Keep it Traditional 
Unsworth CP School
15 Jan 13:15 – 15:45
EN02SP20: Dawn Robertson KS1 Vocabulary
Red Hall Hotel
16 Jan 09:00 – 12:00
PH01SP20A: Letters & Sounds phase 3
Christ Church CE
09:15 – 12:15
EN03SP20: Dawn Robertson KS2 Vocabulary
Red Hall Hotel
13:00 – 16:00
FH01SP20: Food Hygiene (inc Food Allergen)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
20 Jan 09:00 – 16:00
MA01SP20: Maths Subject Leads Training
GMFRS Centre
13:00 – 16:00
FA01SP20: Designated First Aid at Work (9.00 – 4.00)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
21 Jan to 23 Jan
MH02SP20: The Trauma-Informed School Part 1
GMFRS Centre
21 Jan 12:30 – 15:30
SN01SP20: Sensory Workouts
St John’s CE training room
13:30 – 15:30
AS01SP20: KS2 NC Assessment Training for Teachers New to Y6
Bolholt Stables Country Club
15:30 – 18:00
CU01SP20: Grow Your Mindset training 1
Red Hall Hotel
22 Jan 13:00 – 16:00
EY02SP20: The role of the Adult in an Enabling Learning Environment (2 part)
Unsworth CP School
13:15 – 15:45
PH01SP20B: Letters & Sounds Phase 3 (Alternate date)
Christ Church CE
23 Jan 09:15 – 12:00
MA05SP20 Y5 Maths Training
GMFRS Centre
14:30 – 17:00
AS02SP20: KS2 NC Assessment Training for Y6 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
15:00 – 17:30
PS01SP20: PSHE Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
27 Jan 14:30 – 17:00
MH02SP20: The Trauma-Informed School Part 2
GMFRS Centre
28 Jan 12:30 – 15:30
MA07SP20: Maths Training for Teaching Assistants – Multiplication and Division
GMFRS Centre
29 Jan 13:00 – 15:30
AS03SP20: Y2 Assessment Training – Evidence for KS1 Assessment
Bolholt Stables Country Club
30 Jan 09:00 – 12:00
EN04SP20: Dawn Robertson Teaching for GD Writing UKS2
Red Hall Hotel
09:00 – 12:00
EN05SP20: Dawn Robertson Teaching for GD Writing LKS2
Red Hall Hotel
13:00 – 16:00
SN02SP20: Sensory Processing Module 1
Millwood School
13:30 – 15:30
LD01SP20: Grow Your Mindset Leaders Training 1
Red Hall Hotel
31 Jan 13:00 – 16:00
FA02SP20: Designated First Aid Requalification (9.00 – 4.00pm)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
3 Feb to 4 Feb
SN03SP20: Autism Module 1 – Understanding Autism
St John’s CE training room
3 Feb 13:30 – 15:30
WR01SP20: KS1 Writing Unit – The Egg
Bolholt Stables Country Club
4 Feb 13:00 – 15:30
LD02SP20: Mary Myatt – Thinking About the Curriculum from a leadership Point of View
Red Hall Hotel
5 Feb 09:00 – 12:00
EY03SP20: Teaching and its ‘Implementation’ in the Early Years
Unsworth CP School
13:15 – 15:45
FA03SP20: Paediatric First Aid (9.00 – 4.00pm)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
6 Feb to 7 Feb
SN02SP20: Sensory Processing Module 2 – Ready to Learn
Millwood School
6 Feb 13:30 – 15:30
GE01SP20: Geography Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
14:30 – 17:00
MA06SP20: EYFS Maths Training
GMFRS Centre
10 Feb 14:30 – 17:00
PE01SP20: PE Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
14:30 – 17:00
FA04SP20: Emergency First Aid at Work
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
11 Feb 09:00 – 16:00
SC01SP20: Science Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
14:30 – 17:00
EY02SP20: The role of the Adult in an Enabling Learning Environment part 2
Unsworth CP School
12 Feb 13:15 – 15:45
PH02SP20A: New to Y1 part 2 – Preparation for the Phonics Screening Test
Christ Church CE
13 Feb 09:15 – 12:15
MH03SP20: Behaviour Management Basics
Unsworth Primary School
12:30 – 15:30
SN03SP20: Autism Module 2 – Creating an Autism-Friendly Classroom
Millwood School
13:30 – 15:30
AR01SP20: Art Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
14:30 – 17:00
Bury half Term 17 Feb to 21 Feb
CU01SP20: Grow Your Mindset training 2
Red Hall Hotel
24 Feb 13:00 – 16:00
MH04SP20: Behaviour Module – Reward Systems to motivate Children
St John’s CE training room
13:30 – 15:30
FS01SP20: Fire Marshal/Fire Safety
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
25 Feb 09:00 – 12:00
SN08SP20: Drawing & Talking
Hazlehurst Primary School, Ramsbottom
09:00 – 15:00
DT01SP20: DT Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
14:30 – 17:00
EY04SP20: The ‘Thrill, Will and Skill’ – Developing the Characteristics of Effective Learning in the Early Years
Unsworth CP School
26 Feb 13:15 – 15:45
PH02SP20B: New to Y1 part 2 – Preparation for the Phonics Screening Test (Alternate date)
Christ Church CE
27 Feb 09:15 – 12:00
SN04SP20: Dyslexia
Unsworth Primary School
12:30 – 15:30
LD01SP20: Grow Your Mindset Leaders Training 2
Red Hall Hotel
28 Feb 13:00 – 16:00
FA05SP20: Paediatric First Aid Session 1 (Must attend on Sat 7th March)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
29 Feb 09:30 – 16:30
WR02SP20: KS1 Writing Unit – The Smartest Giant in Town
Bolholt Stables Country Club
3 Mar 13:00 – 15:30
SN05SP20: ASC – Making Workstation Tasks
St John’s CE training room
13:30 – 15:30
LD03SP20: BEST School Leader Conference
Lakeside Hotel, Cumbria
4 Mar to 6 Mar
HI01SP20: History Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
4 Mar 14:30 – 17:00
FA05SP20: Paediatric First Aid Session 2
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
7 Mar 09:30 – 16:30
MA02SP20A: In-house Consultancy Support for Maths (half day) 9 Mar
AS03SP20A: KS1 NC Assessment Training for Y2 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
10 Mar 09:00 – 12:00
MH05SP20: Active Listening Skills (Counselling)
St Johns CE training room
12:30 – 15:30
AS04SP20A: KS2 NC Assessment Training for Y6 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
13:00 – 16:00
SN03SP20: Autism Module 3 – The Disengaged Learner
Millwood School
13:30 – 15:30
MA02SP20B: In-house Consultancy Support for Maths (half day) 11 Mar
AS04SP20B: KS2 NC Assessment Training for Y6 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
11 Mar 09:00 – 12:00
FA06SP20: Paediatric First Aid (Blended Learning)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
09:00 – 16:00
AS03SP20B: KS1 NC Assessment Training for Y2 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
13:00 – 15:45
EY05SP20: Outdoor Spring Maths (2 part)
Unsworth CP School
13:15 – 15:45
AS03SP20C: KS1 NC Assessment Training for Y2 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
16:00 – 18:00
MA02SP20C: In-house Consultancy Support for Maths (half day) 12 Mar
AS04SP20C: KS2 NC Assessment Training for Y6 Teachers
Bolholt Stables Country Club
12 Mar 16:00 – 18:00
FA07SP20: Paediatric First Aid (Blended Learning)
Imperial House, Bury Business Lodge
14 Mar 09:30 – 16:30
MA02SP20D: In-house Consultancy Support for Maths (half day) 16 Mar
SN06SP20: Numicon Training
St John’s CE training room
16 Mar 08:45 – 11:45
MA02SP20E: In-house Consultancy Support for Maths (half day) 17 Mar
WR03SP20: Y4/5/6 Writing Unit – One Boy’s War
Bolholt Stables Country Club
17 Mar 09:30 – 15:30
MA02SP20F: In-house Consultancy Support for Maths (half day) 18 Mar
SN07SP20: ADHD
St John’s CE training room
19 Mar 12:30 – 15:30
AS05SP20: Y5 English Writing Teaching & Assessment
Bolholt Stables Country Club
15:00 – 18:00
LD04SP20: Primary Headteacher Briefing
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
20 Mar 09:30 – 11:30
LD01SP20: Grow Your Mindset Leaders Training 3
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
13:00 – 16:00
MF01SP20: MFL Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
24 Mar 14:30 – 17:00
EY07SP20A: Early Years Lead Meeting
Unsworth CP School
25 Mar 09:30 – 12:00
EY07SP20B: Early Years Lead Meeting
Unsworth CP School
13:00 – 15:30
EN01SP20: English Subject Leads Training
Sedgley Park RUFC, Park Lane, Whitefield (TBC)
14:30 – 17:00
EY05SP20: Outdoor Spring Maths (part 2)
Unsworth CP School
1 Apr 16:15 – 17:45

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *